Home · Moving to Courtenay

Cost of Living in Courtenay, BC: A Comprehensive Guide

Considering a move to Courtenay, BC? This in-depth guide breaks down the cost of living in the Comox Valley, covering everything from housing and utilities to transportation and daily expenses, helping you budget for your new life on Vancouver Island.

Updated 2026-05-12

Reading time 9 min
Word count 1,990
Cited links 56
Official sources 36

Quick Summary: Monthly Budget in Courtenay

Moving to a new city involves careful financial planning, and Courtenay, British Columbia, offers a unique blend of West Coast lifestyle and community charm within the Comox Valley. While generally more affordable than major metropolitan centres like Vancouver or Victoria, it’s essential to understand the local cost of living to budget effectively. As of April 2026, Courtenay’s cost index is 97, compared to the national average of 100 (searchlistingsonline.ca), indicating it’s slightly below the Canadian average in overall expenses. However, specific categories like housing can still be significant.

To provide a clearer picture, here are estimated monthly budgets for a single person and a family of four in Courtenay. Please note that these are estimates and individual spending habits, lifestyle choices, and specific housing situations will cause these figures to vary.

Expense Category Single Person (Estimated Monthly) Family of Four (Estimated Monthly)
Rent (1-bed / 3-bed) $1,795 (Trulia) $1,950 (Trulia)
Groceries $350 – $500 (Estimate) $800 – $1,200 (Estimate)
Utilities (Hydro, Gas, Internet, Water/Sewer/Garbage) $150 – $250 (Estimate) $250 – $450 (Estimate)
Transportation (Transit Pass / Car Costs) $50 – $100 (BC Transit / Estimate) $300 – $600 (Estimate for one car)
Childcare (if applicable) N/A Variable (see BC $10 a Day Childcare)
Personal Care & Entertainment $300 – $500 (Estimate) $600 – $1,000 (Estimate)
Total Estimated Monthly Cost (excluding childcare) $2,645 – $3,145 $3,900 – $5,200

These figures highlight that while housing is a significant factor, daily expenses in Courtenay are comparable to many other Canadian cities. The overall cost of living in Courtenay is ranked 18th out of 22 cities in British Columbia (livingcost.org), suggesting it’s on the more affordable end within the province.

Rent in Courtenay: Understanding the Housing Market

Housing is often the largest expense when relocating, and Courtenay’s rental market, like much of British Columbia, can be competitive. The Comox Valley offers a range of housing options, from apartments and townhouses to detached homes. While the region is considered more affordable than larger BC markets like Vancouver and Victoria (tinavincent.ca), rental prices have seen increases.

Average Rental Prices in Courtenay

As of April 2026, the average monthly rental prices in Courtenay are:

  • 1-bedroom apartment: $1,795 (Trulia)
  • 2-bedroom apartment: $2,065 (Trulia)
  • 3-bedroom apartment: $1,950 (Trulia)

It’s important to note that these are averages, and actual prices can vary based on location within Courtenay, property age, amenities, and proximity to services. While specific neighbourhood data for Courtenay rentals isn’t readily available, areas like East Courtenay are known for modern homes near schools and shopping centres (tinavincent.ca).

For those considering purchasing property, the median home price in Courtenay was approximately $750,000 as of April 2026 (searchlistingsonline.ca). The benchmark price for single-family homes across the Comox Valley was $777,900 as of October 2024 (tinavincent.ca).

Understanding BC Tenancy Rules

British Columbia has specific regulations governing residential tenancies, which are crucial for both tenants and landlords to understand. The BC Residential Tenancy Branch (RTB) provides comprehensive information and dispute resolution services.

  • Security Deposits: Landlords can only ask for a security deposit equal to half of one month’s rent (BC Tenancy). A pet damage deposit, if applicable, can also be up to half of one month’s rent.
  • Rent Increases: There are limits on how often and by how much rent can be increased. Landlords must provide proper notice and adhere to the maximum allowable percentage set by the province annually (BC Tenancy).
  • Ending a Tenancy: Specific notice periods and procedures must be followed by both tenants and landlords when ending a tenancy (BC Tenancy).

Groceries & Food Costs in Courtenay

The cost of food is a significant part of any household budget. While Courtenay benefits from local farms and markets in the Comox Valley, grocery prices are generally in line with provincial averages. A single person might expect to spend between $350 and $500 per month on groceries, while a family of four could budget anywhere from $800 to $1,200, depending on dietary choices and where they shop.

To give you an idea of individual item costs in Courtenay, here are some examples as of May 2026:

Dining out costs can also add up. A meal in an inexpensive restaurant might cost around $20.00, while a three-course meal for two at a mid-range restaurant could be $80.00 (livingcost.org). Exploring local farmers’ markets and cooking at home can help manage food expenses.

Utilities: Essential Services for Your Home

Utility costs in Courtenay include electricity, natural gas (for some homes), internet, and municipal services like water, sewer, and garbage collection. These are crucial expenses to factor into your monthly budget.

Electricity (BC Hydro)

BC Hydro is the primary electricity provider for Courtenay. Rates are tiered, meaning the cost per kilowatt-hour (kWh) changes after a certain usage threshold. For typical residential usage, a 1-bedroom apartment might see monthly electricity bills ranging from $40 to $80, while a larger 3-bedroom home could range from $80 to $150 or more, especially during colder months if electricity is the primary heating source. You can find detailed rate information on the BC Hydro rates page. To set up a new account or transfer service, visit the BC Hydro move-in page.

Natural Gas (FortisBC)

Many homes in Courtenay and the Comox Valley use natural gas for heating, hot water, or cooking. FortisBC is the main natural gas provider in the region (FortisBC service area map). Monthly natural gas bills can vary significantly based on home size, insulation, and usage, but typically range from $30 to $100 for an average household. To start natural gas service, visit the FortisBC website.

Internet and Cable Services

Major internet and cable providers in Courtenay include Telus and Shaw. Monthly internet plans typically range from $70 to $120, depending on speed and data limits. Bundling internet with TV or home phone services can sometimes offer savings.

Municipal Utilities (City of Courtenay)

The City of Courtenay provides water, sewer, and garbage collection services. These are typically billed quarterly or bi-annually. For details on billing and rates, you can visit the City of Courtenay utility billing page. Information on garbage collection schedules and acceptable waste items is available on the Courtenay garbage collection page, and the Comox Valley Regional District also provides waste and recycling information.

Transportation Costs in Courtenay

How you choose to get around Courtenay and the Comox Valley will significantly impact your transportation budget. Options include public transit, personal vehicle, and active transportation.

Public Transit (BC Transit Comox Valley)

BC Transit operates public bus services in the Comox Valley, connecting Courtenay with Comox, Cumberland, and other areas. A monthly adult pass for the Comox Valley system costs $50.00 (BC Transit Comox Valley fares). Concession passes for seniors and students are also available at reduced rates.

Personal Vehicle Costs

Owning a car in British Columbia involves several expenses, including insurance, fuel, maintenance, and parking.

  • Auto Insurance (ICBC): The Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (ICBC) is the sole provider of basic auto insurance in the province. Rates vary widely based on driving history, vehicle type, and location. New residents to BC must register their vehicle and obtain BC insurance (ICBC new BC residents). If you’re moving from another province or country, you’ll need to exchange your driver’s licence (ICBC exchange licence) and purchase insurance (ICBC buy car insurance).
  • Fuel Prices: Gasoline prices in British Columbia are generally higher than in many other Canadian provinces. Prices fluctuate regularly but typically range from $1.80 to $2.20 per litre.
  • Winter Tires: British Columbia has mandatory winter tire requirements for most highways, including routes leading out of the Comox Valley, from October 1 to April 30 (BC winter tire requirements). This is an additional cost to consider for vehicle owners.

Taxes in British Columbia

Understanding the tax structure in British Columbia is crucial for managing your finances. Canada has a federal Goods and Services Tax (GST) and British Columbia has a Provincial Sales Tax (PST).

  • GST and PST: The federal Goods and Services Tax (GST) is 5% on most goods and services across Canada. British Columbia also applies a Provincial Sales Tax (PST) of 7% on most goods, services, and software, which is applied in addition to the GST (BC sales tax (PST) info). This means many purchases will have a combined 12% tax.
  • Income Tax: British Columbia has a progressive provincial income tax system, in addition to federal income tax. Your income tax rate will depend on your total taxable income. Newcomers to Canada can find information on their tax obligations from the Canada Revenue Agency.
  • Property Tax: If you own property in Courtenay, you will be responsible for annual property taxes, which are levied by the municipality and the province. These taxes contribute to local services like schools, roads, and recreation. The amount varies based on the assessed value of your property.

For general provincial government services and information, Service BC is a valuable resource.

Salary Needed to Live Comfortably in Courtenay

A common guideline for housing affordability is the 30% rule, which suggests that no more than 30% of your gross household income should be spent on housing costs. Using this rule, we can estimate the annual household income needed to afford average rental prices in Courtenay:

  • For a 1-bedroom apartment: With an average rent of $1,795 per month (Trulia), annual rent is $21,540. To keep housing at 30% of gross income, an annual household income of approximately $71,800 would be needed ($21,540 / 0.30).
  • For a 3-bedroom apartment: With an average rent of $1,950 per month (Trulia), annual rent is $23,400. An annual household income of approximately $78,000 would be needed ($23,400 / 0.30).

These figures are a starting point and do not include other living expenses. It’s important to consider your entire budget when determining the salary required for your desired lifestyle in Courtenay. To explore job opportunities in the Comox Valley, you can search on WorkBC or Job Bank Canada. WorkBC also offers a Career Compass to help with career planning.

Help if Money is Tight: Support Services in Courtenay

Moving to a new community can present unexpected financial challenges. Fortunately, British Columbia and the Comox Valley offer various resources to assist residents when money is tight.

Housing Assistance

  • BC Housing: This provincial agency offers various housing programs and services, including information on affordable housing options. You can learn more at BC Housing.
  • BC Housing Registry: For those seeking subsidized housing, the BC Housing Registry is the place to apply.

Food Support

Local food banks and community meal programs exist within Courtenay and the Comox Valley to provide food assistance to individuals and families in need. Searching for “Comox Valley food bank” will direct you to local resources.

Settlement and Newcomer Supports

For those new to British Columbia or Canada, several organisations offer settlement services to help you integrate into your new community and navigate various challenges:

  • WelcomeBC: This is the official provincial hub for newcomers, offering comprehensive information and resources, including a pre-arrival checklist and a post-arrival checklist.